Administrative wage garnishment for employers

Administrative wage garnishment for employers

If you are an employer who received an Order of Withholding from Earnings from ECMC for one or more of your employees, you are required to comply with the order under federal law (20 U.S.C. § 1095a; 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)). You can find the answer to many of your questions in the Handbook for Employers.

You must complete the Acknowledgment form that was included with the Order of Withholding from Earnings, even if the employee is no longer employed by you. When filling out the Acknowledgment please complete all applicable fields, sign and date the form.

Once garnishment is started, do not cease garnishing your employee's wages until directed by ECMC in writing. Additional loans, interest and collection costs may be added to the original balance included on the Order of Withholding from Earnings.

Please contact ECMC’s Administrative Wage Garnishment unit at 866-945-6159 for additional information.